You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

welcome

Welcome to our online store!

Secretherbs.gr

  • Shopping Cart

  • Your shopping cart is empty!

0
GREEK RED SAFFRON

GREEK RED SAFFRON

GREEK RED SAFFRON "KROKOS KOZANIS"

Saffron, the GOLD OF GREEK EARTH as it is called, was among the most popular and valuable spices of ancient civilizations, for its flavor, color, pharmaceutical and aphrodisiac properties.

Cleopatra used it in her cosmetics, ancient Phoenicians in their offers to Goddess Astarte, Homer mentioned it in his writings, while we still find it in The Old Testament.

ο κρόκος

The residents of the area plant saffron every Summer and when Autumn arrives remove by hand the precious spots of the beautiful flower and they carefully drain them so that they make the deep red delicate yarns. Nearly fifty thousand spots are needed in order to produce 100 gr of red saffron.

The Greek saffron belongs to the highest quality of saffron in the world.


The colouring, scenting, flavouring and medicinal properties of saffron are due to two basic (acting) components: picrocrocin and crocin, especially i..
€3.80€
The colouring, scenting, flavouring and medicinal properties of saffron are due to two basic (acting) components: picrocrocin and crocin, especially i..
€4.10€
The colouring, scenting, flavouring and medicinal properties of saffron are due to two basic (acting) components: picrocrocin and crocin, especially i..
€4.50€
The colouring, scenting, flavouring and medicinal properties of saffron are due to two basic (acting) components: picrocrocin and crocin, especially i..
€1.00€